California Law Update – June 2022
[…] During trial the plaintiff’s counsel’s first motion of limine was to request permission to make a brief opening statement prior to voir dire questioning. Defense counsel opposed the motion as “unnecessary,&rquo; “a waste of time,” and argued it “might precondition the jury.” The trial court granted the motion under very specific conditions. The plaintiff’s counsel’s statement did not past muster and was rejected. The jury found the defendant not negligent, and the plaintiff appealed. On appeal, the plaintiff contended the trial court violated the plain language of Code of Civil Procedure Section 222.5 by not allowing his counsel to give a brief opening statement prior to voir dire questioning. Section 222.5 provides, in part, that at a party’s request, “the trial judge shall allow a brief opening statement by counsel for each party prior to the commencement of the oral questioning phase of the voir dire process.”

The appeals court affirmed the trial court ruling. It noted the trial courts have discretion to limit the amount of case-specific facts parties can present before prospective jurors either through opening statements or their questioning.